KudoZ home » English to French » Other

status code

French translation: code d'état


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:status code
French translation:code d'état
Entered by: GILOU

11:49 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: status code
nHTTP Status Code: 201

MMS manual
berne
code d'état
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Codes (Software)
Domaine(s)
  – Codes (Logiciels)
 
status code Source
CORRECT

code d\'état Source
PROPOSITION, MASC

DEF – In IMS/VS (Information
Management System/Virtual
Storage), a two-character
code in the program
communication block (PCB)
mask that indicates the
results of a DL/1 (data
language 1) call. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5code d'état
GILOU
5 +3Code état
Marie O.
3Code de retour
Michel Dessaintes


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
code d'état


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Codes (Software)
Domaine(s)
  – Codes (Logiciels)
 
status code Source
CORRECT

code d\'état Source
PROPOSITION, MASC

DEF – In IMS/VS (Information
Management System/Virtual
Storage), a two-character
code in the program
communication block (PCB)
mask that indicates the
results of a DL/1 (data
language 1) call. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Code état


Explanation:
Ref:Dictionnaire de l'anglais de l'informatique! (FRA-ENG/ENG-FRA)

Imane



Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
20 mins

agree  NancyLynn
29 mins

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Code de retour


Explanation:
Ça dépend du contexte, mais "code de retour" est plus souvent utilisé que "code d'état". Il y a donc statistiquement plus de chances que ce soit "code de retour" !

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: return code en IT
1 hr
  -> Ben oui, mais les routines renvoient très souvent un "status code" qui est en fait un "return code".