KudoZ home » English to French » Other

one-worlder

French translation: (aspirants) maîtres du monde


16:10 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: one-worlder
"post-modern fundamentalists are masters at the craft of enemy creation and the manufacture of a siege mentality. their world abounds in villains : one-worlders with black helicopters, Illuminati, Great Satans"....

If you can help me with "Great Satans" too, it will be great !
ALemeunier
France
French translation:(aspirants) maîtres du monde
Explanation:
" maîtres du monde" as "masters of the world" is as close I can think of to "one-worlder"... Still, the concept seems so foreign that it could ever come to that, I had to add "aspiring" to it!
Selected response from:

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ci-dessous
lien
4 +1(aspirants) maîtres du monde
Anna Taylor
5ceux qui rêvent de suprématie mondiale
Céline Graciet
3des hégémoniques ? les dominateurs du monde ?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des hégémoniques ? les dominateurs du monde ?


Explanation:
l'idée étant d'étendre sa domination au monde entier (d'où les hélicoptères) une allusion aux US et leur force militaire ? may-be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an afterthought: ceux qui aspirent (cherchent) à dominer le monde entier, à étendre leur suprématie au monde entier...à vous de jouer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'ai oublié les \"grands satans\", ça c\'est plus simple

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceux qui rêvent de suprématie mondiale


Explanation:
good luck :)

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(aspirants) maîtres du monde


Explanation:
" maîtres du monde" as "masters of the world" is as close I can think of to "one-worlder"... Still, the concept seems so foreign that it could ever come to that, I had to add "aspiring" to it!

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
maitres-du-monde et leur helicoptere noir, illumines, archanges du mal...

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384