KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to die down

French translation: s'éteindre (doucement)


16:20 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to die down
about the flame or fire
rodriguez
French translation:s'éteindre (doucement)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s'éteindre (doucement)
GILOU
4 +1a suggestionAutobusek
4baisserxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baisser


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a suggestion


Explanation:
s'éteindre

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bechir Saadaoui
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'éteindre (doucement)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs