KudoZ home » English to French » Other

question

French translation: objet exposé/exposition


18:10 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: question
Quelle est la diférence entre "exhibits" et "exhibitions"?
En Français ça donne "modules d'expo" et "expositions"
Nancy Bonnefond
France
French translation:objet exposé/exposition
Explanation:
Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8objet exposé/exposition
GILOU
4 +4élément/objet d'exposition / exposition
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
élément/objet d'exposition / exposition


Explanation:
"exhibit" est une composante d'"exhibition"

Ref. Termium et dictionnaires

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  Anna Taylor
2 mins

agree  Merline
30 mins

agree  CGagnon: Une exposition (exhibition) présente des objets (exhibits).
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
objet exposé/exposition


Explanation:
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Panifous
5 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
15 mins

agree  cjohnstone: one hundred per cent
24 mins

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
57 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Arnold Baren: mais ne pas oublier qu'aux Etats-Unis "exhibit" est s'utilise aussi comme synonyme d' "exhibition".
1 hr

agree  Anne-Charlotte PERRIGAUD
19 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
7 days