KudoZ home » English to French » Other

IT network installation

French translation: installation de réseau informatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT network installation
French translation:installation de réseau informatique
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:25 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: IT network installation
IT network installation
Nancy Bonnefond
France
installation de réseau informatique
Explanation:
traduction directe
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
J'ai tout de même gardé TI (technologies de l'information)
car ça existe en français, tout comme NTIC (nouvelles technologies de l'information...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8installation de réseau informatique
Francis MARC
5mise en place d'un réseau informatiqueALAIN COTE
4installation de réseau (x) internationaux
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
installation de réseau informatique


Explanation:
traduction directe

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
J'ai tout de même gardé TI (technologies de l'information)
car ça existe en français, tout comme NTIC (nouvelles technologies de l'information...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
10 mins

agree  Patrick Panifous
17 mins

agree  GILOU: oui
20 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: réseau IT ?
23 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs

agree  Florence LOUIS
10 hrs

agree  Jacques BOSSER
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation de réseau (x) internationaux


Explanation:
an other idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

internationaux parce que IT signifiant pour moi international...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Bastin: je ne pense pas, IT étant simplement Information Technology
9 mins
  -> tu as sûrement raison

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mise en place d'un réseau informatique


Explanation:
Simple variante, la réponse de Marc est tout aussi bonne.

Une image vaut mille mots :
http://www.sma-internet.com/configuration.asp

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280