KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Give me an "A"

French translation: Donnez-moi un 'A'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Give me an "A"
French translation:Donnez-moi un 'A'
Entered by: NancyLynn

22:42 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Give me an "A"
a student asking a teacher
Cory
Donnez-moi un 'A'
Explanation:
veuillez me donner un 'A' is more polite
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Donnez-moi un 'A'
NancyLynn
5Donnez-moi un "A".
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Donnez-moi un 'A'


Explanation:
veuillez me donner un 'A' is more polite

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Est-ce que ça marche? Does it work? Lucky Cory!
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Donnez-moi un "A".


Explanation:
You could add please
s'il vous plaît.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385