KudoZ home » English to French » Other

...to the information...

French translation: L'ensemble de notre offre, présentée ci-après...


09:45 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ...to the information...
"This document contains our response to the information in the Cahier especial des charges "

Comme ceci?: Ce document contient notre offre basée sur les informations contenues dans le Cahier spécial des charges.
Sounds odd!
Nancy Bonnefond
France
French translation:L'ensemble de notre offre, présentée ci-après...
Explanation:
...est fondée sur les données du Cahier (espécial) des Charges.

"Especial" is a newcomer to the French language, as far as I know -- or at least back from the graveyard after centuries of neglect. I'd quietly annihilate it in the French if possible.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
good job!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ça parait OK
Francis MARC
4 +1L'ensemble de notre offre, présentée ci-après...
Arthur Borges
4contient notre réponse aux informationsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ça parait OK


Explanation:
ou on pet ajouter: .. notre offre "en réponse"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
1 min

agree  Morgane Boëdec: oui, 'basée sur' ou 'd'après' me semble préférable
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contient notre réponse aux informations


Explanation:
pour raccourcir

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'ensemble de notre offre, présentée ci-après...


Explanation:
...est fondée sur les données du Cahier (espécial) des Charges.

"Especial" is a newcomer to the French language, as far as I know -- or at least back from the graveyard after centuries of neglect. I'd quietly annihilate it in the French if possible.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
good job!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Graciet: my favourite! very elegant
11 mins
  -> Vous êtes trop bonne, chère consoeur.