KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pratice areas

French translation: domaines de pratique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pratice areas
French translation:domaines de pratique
Entered by: Céline Graciet

16:35 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pratice areas
Which three practice areas take up the greatest proportion of your law department’s time in order of priority?
eva
domaines de pratique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lorsqu’un avocat débutant se joint à l’étude Nelligan O’Brien Payne, il ou elle est normalement affecté à un domaine de pratique selon ses intérêts, ce qui lui donne l’occasion de développer une expertise spécifique

http://www.nelligan.ca/f/stp_areasofpractice.cfm

Selected response from:

Céline Graciet
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1domaines de pratique
Céline Graciet
4secteurs de procédure
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domaines de pratique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lorsqu’un avocat débutant se joint à l’étude Nelligan O’Brien Payne, il ou elle est normalement affecté à un domaine de pratique selon ses intérêts, ce qui lui donne l’occasion de développer une expertise spécifique

http://www.nelligan.ca/f/stp_areasofpractice.cfm



Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secteurs de procédure


Explanation:
practice = procédure (Ref. GDT2000 dans le domaine du droit)
secteurs putôt que zones

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561