KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Near abroad

French translation: les pays limitrophes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Near abroad
French translation:les pays limitrophes
Entered by: William Stein

18:01 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Near abroad
No limits have been placed on where these interventions might take place, although most attention is on what's called the "near abroad".
GerardP
les pays limitrophes
Explanation:
"Limitrophes" s'il s'agit des voisins immédiats, "pays de la région" si d'autres pays sont pris en compte
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Many thanks, looks the best to me, although they also mention North Africa in the list. But I don't see how to be better.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7les pays limitrophes
William Stein
4 +4l'étranger proche, les pays frontaliers
Francis MARC
5Pays étrangers prochesxxxCHENOUMI
4l'outre-mer près ou bien à l'étranger de près
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'étranger proche, les pays frontaliers


Explanation:
à l'origine "de l'autre côté de la mer" mais tous les autres pays l'étaient pour les anglais :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... However, the problem of these \"near abroad\" (the expression was originally coined by Russian diplomats to describe the other countries of the CEI) Russophones ...
www.ivry.cnrs.fr/receo/decembre1995/Poujol.htm - 5k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: les pays proches ?
11 mins

agree  Céline Graciet: j'aime bien 'les pays frontaliers'
19 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins

neutral  GILOU: maladroit l'étranger proche
27 mins

agree  NancyLynn: pays frontaliers
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
les pays limitrophes


Explanation:
"Limitrophes" s'il s'agit des voisins immédiats, "pays de la région" si d'autres pays sont pris en compte

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Many thanks, looks the best to me, although they also mention North Africa in the list. But I don't see how to be better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Céline Graciet
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Anna Taylor
11 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'outre-mer près ou bien à l'étranger de près


Explanation:
This is what I get from it.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ce n'est pas du français
8 mins
  -> Je respecte votre opinion, Merci! Bonne Année.

neutral  Louise Dupont: pas du tout
3 hrs
  -> Je respecte votre opinion, Merci!

neutral  GILOU: vous avez le droit d'effacer votre réponse, ça aiderait le demandeur....
12 hrs
  -> Vous avez le droit de garder vos commentaires, c'est votre Opinion M.Meunier

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pays étrangers proches


Explanation:
Near abroad > pays étrangers proches <

>> Aucune limite n'a été imposée sur le lieu où ces interventions pourraient avoir lieu, en dépit du fait que l'attention se porte principalement sur les pays désignés comme "pays étrangers proches".<<

N.B. Il se peut qu'il ne s'agisse pas de pays forcément limitrophes.
A vous d'en jauger.

:)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262