KudoZ home » English to French » Other

offer up all the prayers, works and sufferings of this day.

French translation: offrir toutes les prières, les labeurs et les souffrances de ce jour


18:46 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: offer up all the prayers, works and sufferings of this day.
religious context
jenn22
French translation:offrir toutes les prières, les labeurs et les souffrances de ce jour
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

»offer up vtsep (offer) offrir (des prières, des remerciements à Dieu).
Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1part of the following prayer:sktrans
3 +1offrir toutes les prières, les labeurs et les souffrances de ce jour
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offrir toutes les prières, les labeurs et les souffrances de ce jour


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

»offer up vtsep (offer) offrir (des prières, des remerciements à Dieu).
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bechir Saadaoui
48 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part of the following prayer:


Explanation:
I know that you have received an answer and graded it.
But there is a prayer that goes like this:

Divin coeur de Jésus, je vous offre par le coeur immaculé de Marie, les prières, les actions, les joies et les peines de cette journée, en réparation ....


    Common prayer
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques BOSSER
9 hrs
  -> merci