KudoZ home » English to French » Other

begin to hook up

French translation: commence à prendre forme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:begin to hook up
French translation:commence à prendre forme
Entered by: Louise Dupont

01:52 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: begin to hook up
Once the malcontents begin to hook up, it's the beginning of the end.
Louise Dupont
Canada
ci-dessous
Explanation:
Lorsqu'un groupe de mécontents commence à prendre forme, ...

(variante, pour respecter "begin to")
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
Un gros merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3commencent à s'associerxxxCHENOUMI
4 +3ci-dessousALAIN COTE
4 +2rallier
Germaine
5se regroupent
NancyLynn
3 +1commence a s'organiserPascale Dahan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se regroupent


Explanation:
ou s'entendent

se regrouper: to gather together

To hook up: means to get together as a group

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rallier


Explanation:
Quand les mécontents se rallient, c'est le début de la fin.

Se rallier: rejoindre la majorité; aller dans le même sens que les autres.

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
1 min

agree  yasmine
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commencent à s'associer


Explanation:
OU :
... commencent à faire cause commune...
... commencent à se rallier, la fin s'annonce déjà.

Voilà pour ma contribution. :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: hook up = entrer en contact
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> Merci Geneviève.

agree  xxxswani
6 hrs
  -> Merci Swani.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Lorsqu'un groupe de mécontents commence à prendre forme, ...

(variante, pour respecter "begin to")

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
Un gros merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Bonjour
1 hr
  -> Bonjour le Canada !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> Bonjour Geneviève

agree  Pascale Dahan: ou commence a se former/s'organiser
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commence a s'organiser


Explanation:
My suggestion, ou commence a se regrouper.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Graciet: au pluriel bien sûr
0 min
  -> C'est 'le' groupe qui s'organise. Merci Celine.