KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i would like to go to dinner with Josh Hartnett

French translation: J'aimerais aller dîner avec Josh Hartnett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i would like to go to dinner with Josh Hartnett
French translation:J'aimerais aller dîner avec Josh Hartnett
Entered by: Andrei Albu

04:54 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i would like to go to dinner with Josh Hartnett
present
marina
J'aimerais aller dîner avec Josh Hartnett
Explanation:
Another possibility :-)
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9J'aimerais aller dîner avec Josh Hartnett
Andrei Albu
5 +3j'aimerais dîner avec... je n'enlève rien à mon agree mais
cjohnstone
5 +1J'aimerais...Autobusek
5 +1Je voudrais aller souper avec Josh Hartnettkaren80
4 +2je voudrais aller dîner avec Josh HartnettSerge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je voudrais aller souper avec Josh Hartnett


Explanation:
simple translation

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong: disagree on soupe tres tard le soir par exemple apres le cinema
8 hrs
  -> this depends where you are. In Quebec, diner is lunch and souper is supper, regardless of at what time you have it

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je voudrais aller dîner avec Josh Hartnett


Explanation:
is another option, depending on where you live...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes
13 mins
  -> Merci Michel!

agree  annerp
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
J'aimerais aller dîner avec Josh Hartnett


Explanation:
Another possibility :-)

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
27 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU: oui j'aimerais.....
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Pascale Dahan
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Céline Graciet
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs

agree  Bilal
8 hrs

agree  Anne-Charlotte PERRIGAUD
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'aimerais...


Explanation:
J'aimerais aller diner avec Josh Hartnett.

(Attention, il y a un accent circonflexe sur le "i" de diner)

(Please note that there must be an accent "circonflexe" (a hat) on the "i" of diner)

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Graciet: pssst Autobusek: dans la rubrique 'les bons trucs de Céline', pour avoir l'accent circonflexe tu peux faire Alt+140 (en utilisant le pavé numérique)
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
j'aimerais dîner avec... je n'enlève rien à mon agree mais


Explanation:
inutile d'"aller" dîner en F, dîner suffit, en F on se contente de dîner avec peu import si on y va (ce qui paraît évident) pour une fois quele f est plus concis, profitons-en c'est une occasion rare!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bechir Saadaoui
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
16 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
1 day15 hrs