KudoZ home » English to French » Other

stemsin

French translation: ... du fait que les roussettes les ont cassées de leur tige ...


09:56 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stemsin
The trees are now in full bloom, their deep maroon coloured flowers littering the walkways in the morning as the fruit-bats break them from their stemsin search of nectar the night before.
Florence LOUIS
France
French translation:... du fait que les roussettes les ont cassées de leur tige ...
Explanation:
...la nuit précédente dans leur recherche du nectar

c'est pourquoi les fleurs des arbres sont au sol le matin
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à la recherche de / pout trouver
bernadette schumer
4 +1... du fait que les roussettes les ont cassées de leur tige ...
Francis MARC
3pêché originelElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la recherche de / pout trouver


Explanation:
Ne s'agit-il pas plutôt de "... breaks them from their stems in search of...

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pêché originel


Explanation:
j'ai regardé 2 phrases avec ce mot (par google) et le contexte me fait penser
à ça

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou même \"instinct\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:08:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"besoin vital\"

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... du fait que les roussettes les ont cassées de leur tige ...


Explanation:
...la nuit précédente dans leur recherche du nectar

c'est pourquoi les fleurs des arbres sont au sol le matin

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs