KudoZ home » English to French » Other

read the riot act

French translation: faire rentrer qqn dans le rang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:read the riot act
French translation:faire rentrer qqn dans le rang
Entered by: Robert Frankling

12:09 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: read the riot act
colloquial, humour
Robert Frankling
tiens-toi tranquille, rentres dans le rang, fais-toi oublier
Explanation:
Read the riot act:
Meaning
Warn roudy characters to stop behaving badly.
Origin
In English law the control of unruly citizens was the responsibility of local magistrates. If more than twelve people didn't disperse after the Riot Act was read to them the magistrate could order their arrest. No longer applies in law as the 1715 Riot Act was superseded by the 1986 Public Order Act.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

READ THE RIOT ACT

From Gloria Spielman: \"What is the origin of the expression to read someone the riot act?\"

These days, it\'s just a figurative expression meaning to give a an individual or a group a severe scolding or caution, or to announce that some unruly behaviour must cease. But originally it was a deadly serious injunction to a rioting crowd to disperse.
The Riot Act was passed by the British government in 1715. This was the period of the Catholic Jacobite riots, when mobs opposed to the new Hanoverian king, George I, were attacking the meeting houses of dissenting groups. There was a very real threat of invasion by supporters of the deposed Stuart kings - as actually happened later that year and also in 1745. The government feared uprisings, and passed a draconian law making it a felony if a group of more than twelve persons refused to disperse more than an hour after magistrates had told them to do so. To invoke the law, the magistrates had to read the relevant section of the Act aloud to the mob, something that often required courage:

Our Sovereign Lord the King chargeth and commandeth all persons being assembled immediately to disperse themselves, and peaceably to depart to their habitations or to their lawful business, upon the pains contained in the act made in the first year of King George for preventing tumultuous and riotous assemblies. God save the King.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interessante application de l\'expression (côté sérieux) pour la MISE EN GARDE des usagers en environnement informatique:

http://www.linuxworld.com/linuxworld/lw-2000-08/lw-08-login....

Read them the riot act
Configure Linux to present pre-login security warnings

With hacking on the rise, concerns have also arisen about employees making inappropriate or illegal use of computers in the workplace. Information systems managers need to ensure that all users are informed of the conditions of their at-work computer use.
Systems managers can read the riot act to users before they log in.

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
"Il nous a fait rentrer dans le rang" is the flavour I wanted in the translation. For native English speakers, this is a figurative expression we use from time to time. Thanks for the many answers. Sorry I could only chose one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tiens-toi tranquille, rentres dans le rang, fais-toi oublier
Francis MARC
5 +1faire la leçon à quelqu´unDolores Vázquez
4tirer un (des) coups de semonce
cjohnstone
4remettre quelqu'un à sa place
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiens-toi tranquille, rentres dans le rang, fais-toi oublier


Explanation:
Read the riot act:
Meaning
Warn roudy characters to stop behaving badly.
Origin
In English law the control of unruly citizens was the responsibility of local magistrates. If more than twelve people didn't disperse after the Riot Act was read to them the magistrate could order their arrest. No longer applies in law as the 1715 Riot Act was superseded by the 1986 Public Order Act.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

READ THE RIOT ACT

From Gloria Spielman: \"What is the origin of the expression to read someone the riot act?\"

These days, it\'s just a figurative expression meaning to give a an individual or a group a severe scolding or caution, or to announce that some unruly behaviour must cease. But originally it was a deadly serious injunction to a rioting crowd to disperse.
The Riot Act was passed by the British government in 1715. This was the period of the Catholic Jacobite riots, when mobs opposed to the new Hanoverian king, George I, were attacking the meeting houses of dissenting groups. There was a very real threat of invasion by supporters of the deposed Stuart kings - as actually happened later that year and also in 1745. The government feared uprisings, and passed a draconian law making it a felony if a group of more than twelve persons refused to disperse more than an hour after magistrates had told them to do so. To invoke the law, the magistrates had to read the relevant section of the Act aloud to the mob, something that often required courage:

Our Sovereign Lord the King chargeth and commandeth all persons being assembled immediately to disperse themselves, and peaceably to depart to their habitations or to their lawful business, upon the pains contained in the act made in the first year of King George for preventing tumultuous and riotous assemblies. God save the King.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interessante application de l\'expression (côté sérieux) pour la MISE EN GARDE des usagers en environnement informatique:

http://www.linuxworld.com/linuxworld/lw-2000-08/lw-08-login....

Read them the riot act
Configure Linux to present pre-login security warnings

With hacking on the rise, concerns have also arisen about employees making inappropriate or illegal use of computers in the workplace. Information systems managers need to ensure that all users are informed of the conditions of their at-work computer use.
Systems managers can read the riot act to users before they log in.




    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/299150.html
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
"Il nous a fait rentrer dans le rang" is the flavour I wanted in the translation. For native English speakers, this is a figurative expression we use from time to time. Thanks for the many answers. Sorry I could only chose one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: it's a warning
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
1 day17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire la leçon à quelqu´un


Explanation:
Ok


    Larousse Dictionnaire
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remettre quelqu'un à sa place


Explanation:
Backtranslation: to put someone in her/his place.

Today a "riot act" would be called an "anti-terrorism law", i.e. a law that imposes curfews and other restrictions as well as suspends or abolishes civil rights.

"I'll read you the riot act" = "I will exercise all my powers against you."

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirer un (des) coups de semonce


Explanation:
another usual image in F

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457