KudoZ home » English to French » Other

each other

French translation: qui sont adjacents, voisins, près les uns des autres


14:48 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: each other
To select a group of files that are adjacent to each other in Windows Explorer.
virginia
French translation:qui sont adjacents, voisins, près les uns des autres
Explanation:
"adjacent to each other " is a sort of redundant expression
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11juxtaposésSilvia Mendez
5 +2Pour séléctionner plusieurs fichiers adjacents en bloc
Arthur Borges
4 +1qui sont adjacents, voisins, près les uns des autres
Francis MARC
4(proches, voisins) l'un de l'autre
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
juxtaposés


Explanation:
adjacent to each other, en un mot!

Silvia Mendez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  tradusport
10 mins
  -> Merci aussi!

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
13 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  NancyLynn
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Paula Ibbotson
32 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
33 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Florence B
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Katia Xenophontos
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Richard Genest
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  michele meenawong
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui sont adjacents, voisins, près les uns des autres


Explanation:
"adjacent to each other " is a sort of redundant expression

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: adjacent serait suffisant dans le texte anglais
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(proches, voisins) l'un de l'autre


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pour séléctionner plusieurs fichiers adjacents en bloc


Explanation:
I'd do it this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: slip of the mouse: Bring the confidence down to 80% -- I never claim 100%.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: very nice
5 hrs