KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cookie-cutter solution

French translation: Une solution toute faite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cookie-cutter solution
French translation:Une solution toute faite
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

19:48 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cookie-cutter solution
général
GILOU
France
Une solution toute faite
Explanation:
Literally it would be une solution à l'emporte pièce.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci à vous 2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Une solution toute faite
Gayle Wallimann
5couper le cheveux en quatre ou cf below
cjohnstone
4une solution de bien pour l'un bien pour tous
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
1 +1solution à l'emporte-pièce
Hepburn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Une solution toute faite


Explanation:
Literally it would be une solution à l'emporte pièce.

Robert & Collins Dictionary



Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
merci à vous 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solution à l'emporte-pièce


Explanation:
A blind guess really, but without a context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:01:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is the reigning Kudoz champion having fun?

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couper le cheveux en quatre ou cf below


Explanation:
si tu veux rigoler en voilà une qui te plaira "qui évite l'installation de cookies"... salut cher Gilles et ne m'en veux pas de la blague ou je t'envoie un "more context please"!!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une solution de bien pour l'un bien pour tous


Explanation:
underscores multiplicity of sameness

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11