KudoZ home » English to French » Other

there are lots of shops in Bridgwater and a cinema

French translation: InstantJobs dans ProZ.


19:58 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: there are lots of shops in Bridgwater and a cinema
answer to a question.
Bridgwater= a town in somerset
pippa
French translation:InstantJobs dans ProZ.
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8InstantJobs dans ProZ.xxxEDLING
5Il y a beaucoup de boutiques et un cinema a Bridgewatermichele meenawong
4Il y a beaucoup de boutiques à Bridgewater et un cinéma
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
InstantJobs dans ProZ.


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Sorry Pippa, we do have real work to do. We've helped you quite a bit!
0 min
  -> We fully agree with you.

agree  Louise Dupont
1 min
  -> We fully agree with you.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins
  -> We fully agree with you.

agree  mchd: Sunday homework ???
34 mins
  -> We fully agree with you.

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> We fully agree with you.

agree  Céline Graciet
12 hrs
  -> We fully agree with you.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is the correct and polite way to explain what the site is for. THank you Gayle.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  cjohnstone
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il y a beaucoup de boutiques à Bridgewater et un cinéma


Explanation:
Here is the translation

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serge L: Si tout le monde est d'accord de ne pas traduire ce genre d'idioties, pourquoi le faites-vous?
13 hrs
  -> Merci!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il y a beaucoup de boutiques et un cinema a Bridgewater


Explanation:
mets le lieu a la fin de la phrase, c'est mieux

michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 7