KudoZ home » English to French » Other

appellations d'emploi

French translation: supérieur immédiat de l'associé


15:10 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: appellations d'emploi
a. The associate’s immediate manager.
b. The associate’s manager once removed (manager's manager).
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:supérieur immédiat de l'associé
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Occupational Titles
Subject Field(s)
  – Désignations des emplois et des
postes
 
immediate manager
Source

supérieur immédiat
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supérieur immédiat de l'associé
GILOU
4désignation d'emploi / titre/ ou encore Offre d'emploi
Paulette Racine Walden
4job titles/namings
Francis MARC
4job's titles or positions titles or denominations
cjohnstone
3für a. "prokurist"Autobusek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supérieur immédiat de l'associé


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Occupational Titles
Subject Field(s)
  – Désignations des emplois et des
postes
 
immediate manager
Source

supérieur immédiat


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
merci Gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
2 hrs

agree  GerardP
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job titles/namings


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Occupational Titles
Domaine(s)
  – Désignations des emplois et des
postes
 
job title Source CORRECT

appellation d'emploi
Source CORRECT, FÉM

désignation de fonction
Source CORRECT, FÉM

titre de poste Source
CORRECT, MASC

désignation de l'emploi
Source CORRECT, FÉM

appellation du poste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real Job Titles for Library and Information Science Professionals. Job
titles used to be fairly simple: Librarian, Cataloger, Director. ...
alexia.lis.uiuc.edu/~mach/realjobs.html - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Job Titles of the Future - [ Traduire cette page ]
Job Titles of the Future themes > professional growth and development
> job titles of the future. Snapshots of innovative business cards. ...
www.fastcompany.com/online/resources/jobtitle.html - 44k


\"JOB NAMES\"
Real Job Titles for Library and Information Science Professionals. Job
titles used to be fairly simple: Librarian, Cataloger, Director. ...
alexia.lis.uiuc.edu/~mach/realjobs.html - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Job Titles of the Future - [ Traduire cette page ]
Job Titles of the Future themes > professional growth and development
> job titles of the future. Snapshots of innovative business cards. ...
www.fastcompany.com/online/resources/jobtitle.html - 44k




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
I\'ve translated what is in the field to be translated, I mean \"appelations d\'emplois\", please clarify if you needed the translation of what is below ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für a. "prokurist"


Explanation:
Just a feeling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der; -en,-en (ökon.) Handlungsbevollmächtigter, leitender Angestellter mit Prokura

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
désignation d'emploi / titre/ ou encore Offre d'emploi


Explanation:
This what I found or it could mean also "offre d'emploi" dépending on the rest of the text.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job's titles or positions titles or denominations


Explanation:
a go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457