KudoZ home » English to French » Other

french

French translation: it suspiciously looks like...


16:12 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: french
Bonjour Tatiana,

Wat up. How is it going in Laval. What is your favorite sport or sports. Are you in to video games if you are what system? What sports do you like? How is school? Did you have a nice holiday? Have you seen any new movies? I have to go and play football.
billy
French translation:it suspiciously looks like...
Explanation:
our little friend John/Barry/Billy is at it again...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tatiana still doesn\'t seem to be very interested in him...
Selected response from:

Céline Graciet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10it suspiciously looks like...
Céline Graciet
1 +4français
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
it suspiciously looks like...


Explanation:
our little friend John/Barry/Billy is at it again...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tatiana still doesn\'t seem to be very interested in him...

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: he does seem stubborn though
2 mins

agree  GILOU: c'est les feux de l'amour:=)
5 mins

agree  Nathalie Bouyssès
5 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
27 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins

agree  cjohnstone: I don't grasp the french without F bit of it, is this a joke ?, as the word required is french i have the pleasure of tellin peers it means français, ouaf ouaf
40 mins
  -> y a deux ou trois jours il a demandé comment traduire 'bob' qui n'était pas non plus présent dans un texte très similaire à celui-ci

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Peter Coles: Wouldn't this need to be translated into English first. "Wat up" for goodness sake!
2 hrs
  -> I expect Billy is waaaaay too busy chasing girls to care about petty things like spelling!

agree  CGagnon: Billy a au moins le mérite de faire "jaser" les proz :)
3 hrs

agree  lien: will you stop your posting or someone will refer to the moderator
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
français


Explanation:
you asked for it, you get it ..

:-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Graciet: cheeky Francis
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Michel Dessaintes: ;)
5 hrs