KudoZ home » English to French » Other

shearling

French translation: manteau en toison d'agneau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shearling coat
French translation:manteau en toison d'agneau
Entered by: JMRose

12:43 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ fashion,retail
English term or phrase: shearling
shearling coats jackets and gilets
JMRose
United Kingdom
En toison d'agneau/doublure mouton
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shearling Source

toison d\'agneau S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

39, liège + laine feutrée de Merinos, 35, hickory. 41, liège + toison d\'agneau,
40, tonkin. 43, liège + toison d\'agneau, 38, hickory. Maillets pour xylophones
réf. ...
www.regental-medien.de/lefima/d54b-f.html - 10k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4En toison d'agneau/doublure mouton
GILOU
4mouton doréRHELLER
4rasonxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
En toison d'agneau/doublure mouton


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shearling Source

toison d\'agneau S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

39, liège + laine feutrée de Merinos, 35, hickory. 41, liège + toison d\'agneau,
40, tonkin. 43, liège + toison d\'agneau, 38, hickory. Maillets pour xylophones
réf. ...
www.regental-medien.de/lefima/d54b-f.html - 10k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  cjohnstone
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  annerp
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rason


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eurodicautom

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouton doré


Explanation:
fourrures en mouton doré, clavier électronique Casio MA-100 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moiré et velouté. Une autre race de moutons, originaire d\'Amérique du Sud, donne ce qu\'on appelle le mouton doré. La fourrure ...
fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/ma/ma_2992_p1.html


    www.seldeparis.org/boite/fonctionnement/ catalogue/cata0202.pdf
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598