KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Shit happens.

French translation: C'est la vie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shit happens.
French translation:C'est la vie
Entered by: NancyLynn

18:44 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Shit happens.
A modern-day proverb. It means that sometimes there's nothing you can do, and bad things will occur in life. But there is some humour in this proverb. We can laugh at how life is, and it won't stop us from working to make things better for ourselves, etc. Therefore it may sound negative, but it's actually got a positive twist to it.
I am looking for an equivalent proverb or saying or expression in French.
xyz abc
Canada
C'est la vie
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7C'est la vie
NancyLynn
5 +1et merde après tout
cjohnstone
3 +1on (personne) n'est à l'abri d'une toile (d'emmerdes)
corinne durand
3"c'est la loi de l'emmerdement maximum"
Thierry LOTTE
3La vie n'est pas facile...xxxSyllab


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
C'est la vie


Explanation:
:)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
5 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Michael Bastin: tout à fait d'accord
8 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxEDLING
13 mins
  -> merci !

agree  annerp
13 mins
  -> merci !

agree  ckatsidonis: C'est ce qui convient le mieux.
16 mins
  -> merci !

agree  ADSTRAD
32 mins

agree  michele meenawong
5 hrs
  -> merci !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"c'est la loi de l'emmerdement maximum"


Explanation:
Traduction libre et argotique très souvent employée en France ( au Canada je ne sais pas... )

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on (personne) n'est à l'abri d'une toile (d'emmerdes)


Explanation:
Autre possibilité
Bonne chance

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADSTRAD: tuile plutôt non?
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La vie n'est pas facile...


Explanation:
Il y a des hauts et des bas!

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 327

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et merde après tout


Explanation:
ou alors plus policé, advienne ce que pourra, après moi le déluge etc
mais merde après tout, ça veut bien direc'est la acat mais on va faire avec

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs