KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to cold-cock (non sexuel)

French translation: assomer (ko)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cold-cock (non sexuel)
French translation:assomer (ko)
Entered by: RHELLER

03:44 Jan 15, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to cold-cock (non sexuel)
une femme décrit comment elle a été battue par un groupe de gens : " This girl cold-cocked me. She loosened up my teeth and I had two black eyes. "
Richard Genest
assomer (ko)
Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

SYLLABICATION: cold·cock
PRONUNCIATION: kldkk
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: cold·cocked, cold·cock·ing, cold·cocks
Slang To knock (another) unconscious.

Dictionary - coldcock. ... Definition for coldcock. coldcock (verb) -. 1. knock down
with force "He decked his opponent" Synonyms: deck, dump, knock down, floor.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous, mais plus particulièrement à vous pour cette explication très exhaustive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11assomer (ko)RHELLER
4cette fille m’a attaquée à froid/ de sang-froid
Anna Taylor
4m'a sauté dessus, m'a fichu un coup de poing dans la figure voir suite
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
assomer (ko)


Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

SYLLABICATION: cold·cock
PRONUNCIATION: kldkk
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: cold·cocked, cold·cock·ing, cold·cocks
Slang To knock (another) unconscious.

Dictionary - coldcock. ... Definition for coldcock. coldcock (verb) -. 1. knock down
with force "He decked his opponent" Synonyms: deck, dump, knock down, floor.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/96/C0469600.html
    Reference: http://define.ansme.com/words/c/coldcock.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci à tous, mais plus particulièrement à vous pour cette explication très exhaustive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci Gilles!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> merci Gayle!

agree  Martine Etienne: d'accord, mais assommer selon Larousse
2 hrs
  -> merci, vous avez raison

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs
  -> merci Sarah!

agree  michele meenawong
4 hrs
  -> merci Michèle

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: d'accord pour assommer avec 2 M
6 hrs
  -> merci, vous avez raison

agree  bernadette schumer
6 hrs
  -> merci Bernadette!

agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs
  -> merci Louise!

agree  NancyLynn
11 hrs

agree  annerp
14 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
1 day7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
m'a sauté dessus, m'a fichu un coup de poing dans la figure voir suite


Explanation:
sans raison, comme ça,tout d'un coup,

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cette fille m’a attaquée à froid/ de sang-froid


Explanation:
Taking the idea from "cold-cock", "a froid" means that there was no warning, no "escalating heat", the attacker just started to hit her.(slang)
My other suggestion is from where the slang is from, which is "in cold blood" in English.
Hope that helps.

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 74