KudoZ home » English to French » Other

or securing exemption

French translation: ou obtenant une dispense/dérogation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or securing exemption
French translation:ou obtenant une dispense/dérogation
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:24 Mar 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: or securing exemption
"Note : Those passing in parts or securing exemption are not classed."


Je sais que je l'ai déjà demandé, mais j'ai fais une erreur. c'était pas 'of' mais 'or' dans la phrase.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
ou obtenant une dispense/dérogation
Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's pour ce sens:
to secure = (d) (obtain) obtenir; (objective) atteindre;
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ne seront pas classés ceux qui passent un examen par étapes ou qui tentent d'obtenir une dérogation.
Karima Afchar
4ou obtenant une dispense/dérogation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ou obtenant une dispense/dérogation


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's pour ce sens:
to secure = (d) (obtain) obtenir; (objective) atteindre;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ne seront pas classés ceux qui passent un examen par étapes ou qui tentent d'obtenir une dérogation.


Explanation:
ou qui essaient d'en être dispensés.

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101