KudoZ home » English to French » Other

running in a full screen

French translation: en mode plein écran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running in a full screen
French translation:en mode plein écran
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:22 Mar 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Microsoft
English term or phrase: running in a full screen
You cannot past text into an MS-DOS window or MS-DOS-based program when it is running in a full screen.
virginia
en mode plein écran
Explanation:
l'autre suggestion est juste, mais en info on préfèrera dire "Plein écran"
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucooup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en mode plein écran
Michael Bastin
3 +2en mode pleine pagexxxSyllab


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en mode pleine page


Explanation:
Suggestion
Vous ne pouvez pas coller du texte dans une fenêtre MS-DOS ou un programme MS-DOS lorsque vous êtes en mode pleine page.

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: lorsqu'il s'exécute....
17 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: oui, mais voir ma remarque
28 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en mode plein écran


Explanation:
l'autre suggestion est juste, mais en info on préfèrera dire "Plein écran"

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Merci beaucooup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 mins

agree  GILOU: tout à fait juste, j'ai noté trop vite
9 mins

agree  bwana Jojo
2 days3 hrs