KudoZ home » English to French » Other

GI's

French translation: G.I. - soldat (fantassin) de l'armée américaine


19:29 Mar 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: GI's
Quelle est la traduction francaise du mot GI qui designe le soldat americain ?

Merci de vos lumières

--
Thierry
woody
French translation:G.I. - soldat (fantassin) de l'armée américaine
Explanation:
GI - Government Issue - USA
- Fantassin dans l'armée américaine ( 1940 à nos jours )


The original meaning of this term for American soldiers and their gear is somewhat obscure. It is commonly thought to stand for Government Issue or General Issue. In fact, it originally stood for Galvanized Iron. A G.I. can was a metal trashcan. During WWI, German artillery shells were called G.I. cans.
Sometime during the 1930s, the idea that G.I. stood for government or general issue sprang up. During WWII, this idea took hold among the general populace and became a reference to anything having to do with the American military--especially common soldiers.
But while the origin may originally be galvanized iron, that origin lacks the humorous punch that propelled the phrase to stardom. The sardonic idea that soldiers were issued by the government instead of being born is what made the idea catch on.

I wonder if this is controversial :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it comes from the fact that everything a soldier wears is a government issue -

Tout ce que pour les soldats américains sont des \"government issues\" «fournitures d\'État» et par conséquent cela revient a traiter - ironiquement - le soldat de (comme une) fourniture de l\'Etat.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tout ce que portent - pardon
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci pour cette claire explication historique qui me semble véridique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2G.I. - soldat (fantassin) de l'armée américaine
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +1les soldats Américains
irat56
4 +1les GI
writeaway
4Les soldatsGerardP


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les soldats


Explanation:
GI's est plus générique que Hommes de Troupes seulement qui fait référence aux grades de base de l'armée de terre.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les GI


Explanation:
.. lien vers la barre de navigation Horizons Les GI s'installent sur les plages
roumaines LE MONDE | 20.03.03 | 12h29 Imprimer | Envoyer par mail. ...
www.lemonde.fr/article/0,5987,3230--313600-VT,00.html

GI only refers to US troops (stands for Goverment Issue) and stems from WWII. It's is usually never translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Il fut impossible d\'imposer une politique de non-fraternisation, d\'empêcher les GI de fraterniser avec ... Les prisonniers de guerre à l\'intérieur des USA. ...
www.utlpr.univ-rennes1.fr/prisonniers/site-pga/ camps-us/version-fr-site-servais.htm

.. De même que l\'armée, a continué à s\'en servir dans les conflits coloniaux. ... une d\'origine, on ne peut s\'empêcher de repenser au GI américain, debout dans ...
www.lequotidienauto.com/mag/mondial/jeep/default.asp -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule
26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les soldats Américains


Explanation:
Government Incorporated = fait allusion à la mobilisation. Très em^ployé pendant la WWII pour désigner les soldats de l'Armée de Terre des Etats-Unis.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
G.I. - soldat (fantassin) de l'armée américaine


Explanation:
GI - Government Issue - USA
- Fantassin dans l'armée américaine ( 1940 à nos jours )


The original meaning of this term for American soldiers and their gear is somewhat obscure. It is commonly thought to stand for Government Issue or General Issue. In fact, it originally stood for Galvanized Iron. A G.I. can was a metal trashcan. During WWI, German artillery shells were called G.I. cans.
Sometime during the 1930s, the idea that G.I. stood for government or general issue sprang up. During WWII, this idea took hold among the general populace and became a reference to anything having to do with the American military--especially common soldiers.
But while the origin may originally be galvanized iron, that origin lacks the humorous punch that propelled the phrase to stardom. The sardonic idea that soldiers were issued by the government instead of being born is what made the idea catch on.

I wonder if this is controversial :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it comes from the fact that everything a soldier wears is a government issue -

Tout ce que pour les soldats américains sont des \"government issues\" «fournitures d\'État» et par conséquent cela revient a traiter - ironiquement - le soldat de (comme une) fourniture de l\'Etat.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tout ce que portent - pardon

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci pour cette claire explication historique qui me semble véridique.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bwana Jojo
1 day2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day12 hrs