KudoZ home » English to French » Other

"Smart sanctions"

French translation: sanctions intelligentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Smart sanctions"
French translation:sanctions intelligentes
Entered by: William Stein

00:15 Mar 24, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "Smart sanctions"
Due to the sensitive nature of sanctions and their Because of possible humanitarian consequences, several international initiatives have arisen to address how to make sanctions “targeted.”
lena blondel
Sweden
sanctions intelligentes
Explanation:
La Russie dément son soutien aux "sanctions intelligentes" ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Flash. La Russie dément son soutien aux "sanctions intelligentes"
contre l'Irak. MOSCOU, 18 mai (XINHUA) -- Le vice-ministre russe ...
www.french.xinhuanet.com/htm/05180920371.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

courrierinternational.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Des sanctions intelligentes ?” s’interroge l’éditorialiste d’“Al Hayat”,
avant de poursuivre : “L’Amérique vient d’essuyer deux échecs. ...
www.courrierinternational.com/numeros/ 538/2622001_fdj.asp?TYPE=archives - 23k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

courrierinternational.com - [ Translate this page ]
... ce contexte d'échec de la politique étasunienne qu'il faut comprendre les propositions
américaines d'appliquer désormais des "sanctions intelligentes" à l ...
www.courrierinternational.com/numeros/ 540/054003701.asp?TYPE=archives - 22k - Mar 22, 2003
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
THis is the translation I was given with a question mark; you confirmed it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sanctions intelligentes
William Stein
2sanctions rapides
chaplin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sanctions rapides


Explanation:
je ne sais pas ce dont ton texte parle mais s'il s'agit des sanctions contre les bateaux ayant provoqué la marée noire j'espère que cela veut dire "rapide"
je sui d'abord partie sur la piste de sanctions intelligentes puis ai décidé que rapides irait peut-être mmieux
Bon courage!
A bientot
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanctions intelligentes


Explanation:
La Russie dément son soutien aux "sanctions intelligentes" ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Flash. La Russie dément son soutien aux "sanctions intelligentes"
contre l'Irak. MOSCOU, 18 mai (XINHUA) -- Le vice-ministre russe ...
www.french.xinhuanet.com/htm/05180920371.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

courrierinternational.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Des sanctions intelligentes ?” s’interroge l’éditorialiste d’“Al Hayat”,
avant de poursuivre : “L’Amérique vient d’essuyer deux échecs. ...
www.courrierinternational.com/numeros/ 538/2622001_fdj.asp?TYPE=archives - 23k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

courrierinternational.com - [ Translate this page ]
... ce contexte d'échec de la politique étasunienne qu'il faut comprendre les propositions
américaines d'appliquer désormais des "sanctions intelligentes" à l ...
www.courrierinternational.com/numeros/ 540/054003701.asp?TYPE=archives - 22k - Mar 22, 2003


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
THis is the translation I was given with a question mark; you confirmed it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  GerardP
11 hrs