KudoZ home » English to French » Other

credential licensing system

French translation: système de licences de qualifications professionnelles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credential licensing system
French translation:système de licences de qualifications professionnelles
Entered by: ViktoriaG

11:46 Mar 24, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: credential licensing system
The Government should also strengthen its own diamond certification system by introducing a credential licensing system for diamond-buying middlemen, and increasing the capacity and coordination of government agencies involved in the diamond trade to prevent conflict diamonds from entering the legitimate diamond trade.
lena blondel
Sweden
système de licences de qualifications professionnelles
Explanation:
Il s'agit de délivrer des licences à des peronnes compétentes dans le marché des diamants et ainsi limiter les fraudes. C'est un peu comme ne pas avoir le droit de pratiquer son métier si on n'est pas membre de l'Ordre des dentistes dans le cas d'un dentiste, ou membre du Barreau dans le cas d'un avocat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si cette solution n\'est pas convenable, j\'irais voir du côté de la \"reconnaissance des acquis\", mais c\'est plutôt un terme utilisé en éducation.
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5système de licences de qualifications professionnelles
ViktoriaG
2Système de licences de lettres de créance
Florence Evans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Système de licences de lettres de créance


Explanation:
Maybe?

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
système de licences de qualifications professionnelles


Explanation:
Il s'agit de délivrer des licences à des peronnes compétentes dans le marché des diamants et ainsi limiter les fraudes. C'est un peu comme ne pas avoir le droit de pratiquer son métier si on n'est pas membre de l'Ordre des dentistes dans le cas d'un dentiste, ou membre du Barreau dans le cas d'un avocat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si cette solution n\'est pas convenable, j\'irais voir du côté de la \"reconnaissance des acquis\", mais c\'est plutôt un terme utilisé en éducation.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163