KudoZ home » English to French » Other

coping strategies

French translation: strategies d'adaptation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coping strategies
French translation:strategies d'adaptation

16:37 Mar 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: coping strategies
Context is social work/therapy, i.e. teaching practical coping strategies for dealing with day-to-day problems
Karen Paikin
stratégies d'adaptation
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Educational Psychology
  – Behaviour (Psychology)
Subject Field(s)
  – Psychologie scolaire
  – Comportement (Psychologie)
 
coping strategy Source
CORRECT

stratégie d'adaptation
Source PROPOSAL, FEM

EX – He found that subjects
were more likely to leave a
social situation than a work
situation and that subjects
use cognitive distraction
strategies in work situations
and not at all in social
situations. This was
explained by the high
frequency of alcohol
consumption associated with
social activities which hinders
the subject's ability to use
such a coping strategy.
Source

OBS – "adaptation" :
Ensemble des réactions par
lesquelles un individu modifie
sa structure ou son
comportement pour répondre
harmonieusement aux
conditions d'un milieu
déterminé ou d'une
expérience nouvelle. S
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8stratégies d'adaptation
GILOU
4 +2stratégies (pratiques) pour faire faceElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4stratégies d'ajustement pour faire face aux problèmes quotidiens
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stratégies d'adaptation


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Educational Psychology
  – Behaviour (Psychology)
Subject Field(s)
  – Psychologie scolaire
  – Comportement (Psychologie)
 
coping strategy Source
CORRECT

stratégie d'adaptation
Source PROPOSAL, FEM

EX – He found that subjects
were more likely to leave a
social situation than a work
situation and that subjects
use cognitive distraction
strategies in work situations
and not at all in social
situations. This was
explained by the high
frequency of alcohol
consumption associated with
social activities which hinders
the subject's ability to use
such a coping strategy.
Source

OBS – "adaptation" :
Ensemble des réactions par
lesquelles un individu modifie
sa structure ou son
comportement pour répondre
harmonieusement aux
conditions d'un milieu
déterminé ou d'une
expérience nouvelle. S

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
8 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
12 mins

agree  Francoise Rubi
13 mins

agree  IsaPro: absolument
27 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
46 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Michael Bastin
2 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stratégies (pratiques) pour faire face


Explanation:
to cope = faire face.

... Toutefois, ces stratégies pour faire face à la violence étaient moins
susceptibles d'impliquer des tiers et étaient indépendantes. ...
www.gold.ac.uk/euconf/french/seminaire/sem2.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
19 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: tout aussi correct, mais moins joli, enfin, ceci n'engage que moi bien entendu :)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stratégies d'ajustement pour faire face aux problèmes quotidiens


Explanation:
Revue Recherche en Soins Infirmiers - [ Translate this page ]
... QUINTARD B : " Le concept de stress et ses méthodes d'évaluation "; BRUCHON
SCHWEITZER M : " Le coping et les stratégies d'ajustement face au stress "; ...
www.arsi.asso.fr/rsi.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

ULB-CREATIC : Stress - [ Translate this page ]
... Le coping, ou stratégies utilisées pour faire face au stress, regroupent tout
un ensemble de mécanismes souvent mis en évidence dans la littérature ...
www.ulb.ac.be/soco/creatic/chp8str.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Employed Mothers: Stress and Balance-Focused Coping, by Kaysi ... - [ Translate this page ]
... qui travaillent auprès des femmes et des familles des stratégies visant à ... Most
of their coping strategies were individual, such as focusing on priorities ...
www.cjnr.nursing.mcgill.ca/archive/ 34/abst34_1_kushner.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Articles de recherche - [ Translate this page ]
... Carlu, N. & Massurel, I. (1998). Les stratégies de coping chez les sapeurs-pompiers.
Comparaison débutants-confirmés. Mémoire inédit. ...
home.nordnet.fr/~cledru/USP/articles_de_recherche.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Congrès Acfas 1997 - Communication présentée au congrès - [ Translate this page ]
CHARRON, ANNE. Impact de la maladie et stratégies de coping (d'adaptation) chez
des personnes atteintes d'une maladie inflammatoire del'intestin (MII) ...


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872