KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Information for Clients

French translation: Informations destinées à la clientèle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Information for Clients
French translation:Informations destinées à la clientèle
Entered by: Noëlle Weiss-Donet

19:43 Mar 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Information for Clients
Title of a brochure explaining services of a social services agency.
Karen Paikin
Informations destinées à la clientèle
Explanation:
or if you absolutely need something shorter: Informations aux clients (but it's not too elegant)
Selected response from:

Noëlle Weiss-Donet
France
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Informations destinées à la clientèleNoëlle Weiss-Donet
5Informations destinées aux usagersxxxntouzet
4 +1information aux clientsSerge L
5Informations pour les clients
lien
4Informations pour les résidentsGerardP
4Information clients
Paul Berthelot
4Information de la clientèle
Francis MARC
4informations pour les personnes hébergéesmchd


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information de la clientèle


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: sûrement pas "de la" clientèle
7 mins

neutral  GILOU: en +, information au sing!!!
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information aux clients


Explanation:
Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=%22information+aux+clients%22&...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
5 mins
  -> Merci Rita!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Informations destinées à la clientèle


Explanation:
or if you absolutely need something shorter: Informations aux clients (but it's not too elegant)

Noëlle Weiss-Donet
France
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5 mins

agree  Francoise Rubi
25 mins

agree  GILOU
26 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  bwana Jojo
1 hr

agree  Eleonor
3 hrs

agree  Merline
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
8 hrs

agree  lydialakel
11 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information clients


Explanation:
comme on dit satisfaction clients.
autres idées
Mode d'emploi de nos services
Carte des services proposés
...

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informations pour les personnes hébergées


Explanation:
as you mention, this is dedicated to a social service agency. So "client" is not appropriate. In a similar contexte, last week, for similar purposes, I used the above mentioned answer that has been accepted

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: on n'en sait rien s'ils restent coucher
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informations pour les résidents


Explanation:
Si j'en crois MCHD, alors on utilise aussi l'expression "Résidents" en France. C'est utilisé dans les maisons de retraite, pour convalescents, etc...

Ma femme est infirmière dans un tel établissement et c'est le nom officiel que l'établissement donnent aux personnes qu'il accueille.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Informations pour les clients


Explanation:
********

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Informations destinées aux usagers


Explanation:
xx

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566