KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Fighter vessel

French translation: vaisseau Arktis Fighter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arktis Fighter vessel
French translation:vaisseau Arktis Fighter
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:59 Mar 24, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Fighter vessel
May 2002, a 30-ton weapons shipment was delivered on the Arktis Fighter vessel
lena blondel
Sweden
le vaisseau Arktis Fighter
Explanation:
Arktis Fighter est le nom du vaisseau

... September-October, M/V "Arktis Fighter", ... November, M/V "Arktis Fighter", Electric motor rebuilding and rewinding 440Vac 60Hz 3Phase. ...
www.anchorpanama.com/pages/rep2000.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le vaisseau Arktis FighterElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1vaisseau de combat, navire armé
Francis MARC
4vaisseau de chasseshule


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaisseau de combat, navire armé


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lysiane: ou navire de combat
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le vaisseau Arktis Fighter


Explanation:
Arktis Fighter est le nom du vaisseau

... September-October, M/V "Arktis Fighter", ... November, M/V "Arktis Fighter", Electric motor rebuilding and rewinding 440Vac 60Hz 3Phase. ...
www.anchorpanama.com/pages/rep2000.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Paul Salaün
9 mins

agree  GerardP
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaisseau de chasse


Explanation:
See the references below.


    Reference: http://www.oceis.net/Phenix1/CHAP_24.html
    www.chez.com/khiguard/CDN/AideJeu/ Thoan/ThoanCombatSpace
shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 39