KudoZ home » English to French » Other

rating restrictions

French translation: leurs propres regles de classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rating restrictions
French translation:leurs propres regles de classification
Entered by: lien

09:53 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rating restrictions
Companies in the entertainment industry routinely undercut their own rating restrictions by target marketing violent films to young audiences.
Feltracco
Germany
leurs propres regles de classification
Explanation:
****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

devaluent leurs propres criteres de classification
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3restrictions de classification
Céline Graciet
5 +1leurs propres regles de classification
lien
5font régulièrement une entorse à leur propre règles d'auto-discipline...xxxntouzet
4Baissent régulièrement le niveau des restrictions en matière de classification
nordine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restrictions de classification


Explanation:
-

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dassiousi
36 mins

agree  GILOU
43 mins

agree  danyce
1 day1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
font régulièrement une entorse à leur propre règles d'auto-discipline...


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propres...

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baissent régulièrement le niveau des restrictions en matière de classification


Explanation:
Bonne chance

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leurs propres regles de classification


Explanation:
****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

devaluent leurs propres criteres de classification

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
3 hrs