KudoZ home » English to French » Other

central registrar

French translation: service central de documentation criminelle (S.C.D.C.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central registrar
French translation:service central de documentation criminelle (S.C.D.C.)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

15:55 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: central registrar
On a Police Character Certificate.

(certificat de police?)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Fichier Central
Explanation:
le fichier central : archives de la police

Selected response from:

C.A.Joseph
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Important question on detail
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1Fichier Central
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fichier Central


Explanation:
le fichier central : archives de la police




    Reference: http://www.interieur.gouv.fr/rubriques/c/c3_police_nationale...
C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Cela marche pour "central regisTRY/regisTER" mais la question posée cherche une réponse pour "central registRAR",. C'est donc pour la personne qui s'occupe du fichier central... pas pareil
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Important question on detail


Explanation:
In your original question, you posted "registrAR", in which case "fichier central" cannot be correct, "registrar" being the person who is responsible for the "registry".


Could you clarify?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:01:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Officier (chargé) du fichier central\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:03:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Et puis on manque un peu de contexte, car il nous manuqe une explication qui lierait le terme affiché en tête au texte dans le corps du message.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:12:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.interieur.gouv.fr/rubriques/c/c3_police_nationale...

I looked at the link provided above which is well-chosen as it gives a mine of information. The \"fichier central\" is in fact managed by a department known as the \"service central de documentation criminelle\" or the \"S.C.D.C.\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:15:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have changed the glossary entry to read SCDC as this dept is in charge of the \"fichier central\" - and question was about the \"registrar\" (the person/people) not the \"register/-try\"!!!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Tout à fait d'accord! Registrar est une "personne"!
17 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
4 hrs