KudoZ home » English to French » Other

registration

French translation: déclaration de naissance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registration of birth
French translation:déclaration de naissance
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:03 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: registration
registration of a birth
(title on document)

(enregistrement?)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
déclaration de naissance
Explanation:
sur les registres d'état civil pour délivrer un acte de naissance.
C'est la procédure en France.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
the closest in the context. But please do not add it in the glossary.
Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Acte de naissance
C.A.Joseph
3 +3déclaration de naissancemchd
3Extrait de naissance
marinagil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Acte de naissance


Explanation:
ou Extrait d'acte de naissance
en France en tous cas.




    Reference: http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/210401-NXPAP107.html
C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: c'est ça qui m'échappait
7 mins

neutral  GILOU: c'est un document, c'est document
9 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, c'est le titre qui apparaît en tête du document (France)
1 hr

agree  irat56: Oui! Un "document" n'est pas toujours un "document"!
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déclaration de naissance


Explanation:
sur les registres d'état civil pour délivrer un acte de naissance.
C'est la procédure en France.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002
Grading comment
the closest in the context. But please do not add it in the glossary.
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
44 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  danyce
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extrait de naissance


Explanation:
: )

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10