KudoZ home » English to French » Other

titres

French translation: Inspecteur général adjoint de la police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deputy Inspector – General of Police
French translation:Inspecteur général adjoint de la police
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:01 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: titres
Deputy Inspector – General of Police
et
Inspector - General of Police

(d'un pays d'afrique)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Inspecteur général adjoint de la police
Explanation:
Terme normalisé par le Bureau de la Traduction du gouvernement fédéral (Termium).
Selected response from:

JeanGuy
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Inspecteur général adjoint de la policeJeanGuy
5 -1InspecteurIsaPro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inspecteur


Explanation:
Inspecteur de Police adjoint (deputy) et Inspecteur Principal de Police.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JeanGuy: Général ne se traduit pas par Principal.
6 mins
  -> J'en conviens mais le titre "Inspecteur Général" me fait plutôt penser aux Impôts et autres services administratifs...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inspecteur général adjoint de la police


Explanation:
Terme normalisé par le Bureau de la Traduction du gouvernement fédéral (Termium).

JeanGuy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Merci