KudoZ home » English to French » Other

gunrunner

French translation: trafiquant d'armes


21:23 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gunrunner
suspected gunrunner, and the alleged son of
lena blondel
Sweden
French translation:trafiquant d'armes
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Offences
Subject Field(s)
  – Infractions
 
gunrunner Source CORRECT

trafiquant d'armes
Source CORRECT

DEF – A person engaged in
the illegal sale or importing of
firearms. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8trafiquant d'armes
GILOU
5trafiquant d'armes suspect, et le fils présumé deJeanGuy
3 +1contrebandier
chaplin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
trafiquant d'armes


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Offences
Subject Field(s)
  – Infractions
 
gunrunner Source CORRECT

trafiquant d'armes
Source CORRECT

DEF – A person engaged in
the illegal sale or importing of
firearms. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min

agree  Fabrice MERCIER: contrebandier d'arme peut aussi aller
2 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
5 mins

agree  Will Matter
32 mins

agree  Robert Morin
57 mins

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs

agree  danyce
12 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrebandier


Explanation:
I agree with the first version but if it is at sea I would use this one.
Good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatraduc: Je dirais aussi que l'époque peut guider pour la traduction, conterbandier fiat plus "ancien" et "trafiquant" plus moderne.
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trafiquant d'armes suspect, et le fils présumé de


Explanation:
Sans avoir le contexte, je crois que cette traduction s'impose.
Bonne journée,
Jean-Guy

JeanGuy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6