KudoZ home » English to French » Other

font

French translation: front


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front
French translation:front
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:01 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: font
back prime mover close to font of the trailer
SALIMA MOALLA
United States
front
Explanation:
I think it's a typo
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4front
Vera Rocha
5retassure
ViktoriaG
5police de caractère
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
police de caractère


Explanation:
c'est ce que j'ai appris en cours d'informatique
Bonne chance
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrice MERCIER: it's a typographic style used to display or print characters. Times Roman, Courier and Helvetica are three examples. There are screen fonts, print fonts and Internet fonts
28 mins

disagree  Will Matter: think it's a typo also, numerous previous typos/mistakes from the same source lend creedence to my argument..........
35 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
front


Explanation:
I think it's a typo

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: probably a typo, it's happened numerous times from this source, someones mwalimu ISN'T paying attention...
36 mins
  -> Thanks willmatter

agree  dassiousi
10 hrs
  -> thanks dassiousi

agree  danyce
12 hrs
  -> thanhs danyce

agree  Christian Fournier: a typo for sure
14 hrs
  -> thanks Christian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retassure


Explanation:
Un synonyme de "font" serait "shrinkage cavity", si cela peut vous être utlie à comprendre le sens du mot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 23:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Font side\" veut dire \"côté conducteur\", peut-être est-ce plutôt la traduction qui correspond le mieux dans ce cas-ci.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163