KudoZ home » English to French » Other

surge in momentum

French translation: Montée en puissance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surge in momentum
French translation:Montée en puissance
Entered by: Melissa Monaco

17:41 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: surge in momentum
She enjoyed the kind of surge in momentum that her brother used to call ‘Big Mo’.
Krystrad
Montée en puissance
Explanation:
It can be used litterality or not.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Melissa Monaco
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ce moment d'inspiration irrepressible
lien
4Soudaine et emotive inspirationxxxebarak
4montée irrépressible d'émotion
cjohnstone
3Cette poussee d'elan/d'intensiteePascale Dahan
3Montée en puissanceMelissa Monaco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Montée en puissance


Explanation:
It can be used litterality or not.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck!

Melissa Monaco
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montée irrépressible d'émotion


Explanation:
sauf s'il s'agit d'une voiture ou que sais-je...un peu plus de contexte ça aiderait

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soudaine et emotive inspiration


Explanation:
Il s'agit ici de decrire "visuellement" par des mots une expression particuliere du visage qui refleterait une authentique inspiration

xxxebarak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cette poussee d'elan/d'intensitee


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ce moment d'inspiration irrepressible


Explanation:
*******

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384