KudoZ home » English to French » Other

midshipman's dress blue

French translation: Tenue de sortie d'Aspirant de Marine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midshipman's dress blue
French translation:Tenue de sortie d'Aspirant de Marine
Entered by: irat56

17:46 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: midshipman's dress blue
he was attired in his Navy midshipman’s dress blues
Krystrad
Tenue de sortie d'Aspirant de Marine
Explanation:
Dans la Marine Britannique, "the Blues", c'est la tenue n°1 avec chemise blanche.
Blues ne concerne pasdu tout la couleur bleue!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tenue de sortie d'Aspirant de Marine
irat56
4tenue bleue/uniforme bleu d'aspirant de marine
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenue bleue/uniforme bleu d'aspirant de marine


Explanation:
la marine a une tenue d'apparat bleue et une blanche

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tenue de sortie d'Aspirant de Marine


Explanation:
Dans la Marine Britannique, "the Blues", c'est la tenue n°1 avec chemise blanche.
Blues ne concerne pasdu tout la couleur bleue!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GerardP
2 days27 mins
  -> Merci!