KudoZ home » English to French » Other

education trust fund cheque

French translation: Chèque d'allocation pour poursuite d'études


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:education trust fund cheque
French translation:Chèque d'allocation pour poursuite d'études
Entered by: irat56

15:25 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: education trust fund cheque
When her graduated from college with a degree in history, his father presented him with an education trust fund cheque, hoping that his son would use the funds to further his education.
Krystrad
Chèque d'allocation pour poursuite d'études
Explanation:
Le père (par exemple) fournit à son fils (par exemple) tous les mois un chèque qui doit obligatoirement être utilisé pour les frais d'éducation. C'est une sorte de bourse, mais familiale.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chèque d'allocation pour poursuite d'études
irat56
3chèque sur fond en fiducie pour l'éducation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chèque sur fond en fiducie pour l'éducation


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chèque d'allocation pour poursuite d'études


Explanation:
Le père (par exemple) fournit à son fils (par exemple) tous les mois un chèque qui doit obligatoirement être utilisé pour les frais d'éducation. C'est une sorte de bourse, mais familiale.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !