KudoZ home » English to French » Other

tip off

French translation: tuyau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tip off
French translation:tuyau
Entered by: Céline Graciet

18:19 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tip off
Following a tip off, investigators began to closely monitor activities in the port while the vessel was docked there
lena blondel
Sweden
tuyau
Explanation:
un tuyau donné par un informateur, par exemple
Selected response from:

Céline Graciet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tuyau
Céline Graciet
4 +1suite à un renseignement
Francis MARC
4suite à un renseignement anonyme
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tuyau


Explanation:
un tuyau donné par un informateur, par exemple

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: suite au "tuyau" d'un informateur - je mettrais les deux : tuyau et informateur - pour bien situé
3 mins

agree  L10N Studio
7 mins

agree  GILOU
14 mins

agree  Jacques BOSSER
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suite à un renseignement


Explanation:
"en exploitant un renseignement/une information/une dénonciation" (suivant contexte)

Ref. Harrap's:
tip off vtsep (police, journalist) informer, F tuyauter;
to be tipped off about sth avoir des renseignements sur qch, F être tuyauté sur qch

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: je pense que le mieux ici - est de mettre "renseignement" entre guillemets - on comprend que c'est une "source de la police - mais ne précise par si c'est d'un informateur ou un autre service de police
15 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suite à un renseignement anonyme


Explanation:
suite à un renseignement anonyme

ou suite au renseignement d'un informateur

renseignement seul pourrait être d'un témoin - ou mettre entre "guillemets"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:04:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dans mon commentaire à Celine, lire : \"pour bien situer\" - of course - shame on me

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872