KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to effecively leverage

French translation: Il tire pleinement profit...


20:35 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to effecively leverage
He effectively leverages the lucrative logging concessions

someting stronger, I presume, than "exercer une influence" ou "Il controle d'un facon efficace....
lena blondel
Sweden
French translation:Il tire pleinement profit...
Explanation:
Il tire pleinement avantage...

Il rentabilise au maximum

etc..
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Il tire pleinement profit...
Michael Bastin
5maîtriser effectivement
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
5avoir une emprise (sur)
Gayle Wallimann
4selon contexte "il détient la clé des concessions"etc
cjohnstone
4Il rentabilise pleinement les fructueuses concessions d'abatage.Sophie Bramoullé
3avoir un effet multiplicateur
marinagil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il tire pleinement profit...


Explanation:
Il tire pleinement avantage...

Il rentabilise au maximum

etc..

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs

agree  Francis Simon: il tire pleinement profit
1 day17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selon contexte "il détient la clé des concessions"etc


Explanation:
ou bien il a la haute main sur ceq ui pourrait être mieux si contexte ok

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avoir une emprise (sur)


Explanation:
I would translate it this way. It is stronger than "exercer une influence" etc.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maîtriser effectivement


Explanation:
il maîtrise effectivement les concessions forestières rentables

ou bien il les contrôle, ou il a la mainmise sur...

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il rentabilise pleinement les fructueuses concessions d'abatage.


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fructueux est en trop. le mot rentabilise + l\' adverbe suffisent a qualifier l\'exploitation.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Sophie Bramoullé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avoir un effet multiplicateur


Explanation:
OU encore
agir comme facteur d'accroissement

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10