KudoZ home » English to French » Other

comprehensive sanctions

French translation: gamme complète de sanctions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comprehensive sanctions
French translation:gamme complète de sanctions
Entered by: xxxntouzet

21:50 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: comprehensive sanctions
The sanctions have not been comprehensive enough ...(due to a lack of knowledge with regards to the way the illegal armstrade is functioning in spite of them.
Compréhensives? Sévères; etendus; large......?
sévères étendues,
lena blondel
Sweden
la gamme de sanctions n'a pas été assez complète
Explanation:
ou
l'éventail, l'arsenal, la panoplie de sanctions

n'a pas été assez complet (complète)
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la gamme de sanctions n'a pas été assez complètexxxntouzet
5les sanctions n'ont pas ete suffisamment appliquees
lien
5insuffisantes
Francis Simon
4 +1Les sanctions n'ont pas été assez complètes
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1étendus
Marion Burns
4n'ont pas été assez globales
Claudia Iglesias
4n'ont pas été englobant le suffisant
Vera Rocha
4sanctions énérgiques
swisstell
4les sanctions sont restées trop partielles (limitées, fragmentaires)
cjohnstone
4wide-ranging sanctions
#41698 (LSF)
3suffisament complètes
marinagil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide-ranging sanctions


Explanation:
Not limited to just a few items/course of action.

Sanctions can be prohibition of exports to certain countries of certain merchandise or of expressing disaprroval publicly.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n'ont pas été englobant le suffisant


Explanation:
ou suffisament englobant

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la gamme de sanctions n'a pas été assez complète


Explanation:
ou
l'éventail, l'arsenal, la panoplie de sanctions

n'a pas été assez complet (complète)

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Alev Ellington
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Olivier Vasseur: ou "a été insuffisant"
14 hrs
  -> merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n'ont pas été assez globales


Explanation:
je dirais, plutôt que vastes ou étendues.


    Robert & Collins
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanctions énérgiques


Explanation:
les sanctions n'pas été assez énérgiques

ma version soutenue par Langenscheidt.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étendus


Explanation:
I think that's closest.

In other words, they have not been as extensive as possible

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: étenduEs
15 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suffisament complètes


Explanation:
les sanctions n`ont pas été suffisament détaillées

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les sanctions sont restées trop partielles (limitées, fragmentaires)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les sanctions n'ont pas été assez complètes


Explanation:
Effets néfastes du blocus contre le peuple XXXXien -
... Est-elle notre ennemie? Les sanctions contre l'XXXX sont les plus complètes
et les plus rigoureuses jamais prises contre un pays. ...
www.droitvp.org/XXXXblocus.html - 72k

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les sanctions n'ont pas ete suffisamment appliquees


Explanation:
*******

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insuffisantes


Explanation:
les sanctions appliquées ont été insuffisantes

Francis Simon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4