KudoZ home » English to French » Other

setting the stage for

French translation: planter le décor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting the stage
French translation:planter le décor
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:25 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: setting the stage for
The Government’s cross-border strategies, combined with the UN’s continued withdrawal, are setting the stage for regional turmoil.
lena blondel
Sweden
plantent le décor pour
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...une tourmente au niveau régional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deux chiffres plantent le décor de la situation en Inde. ... De nombreux textes législatifs
ont été adoptés pour améliorer leurs conditions de vie. ...
www.confederationpaysanne.fr/cs/147inde.htm - 8k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, and to the one who gave the same answer seconds later..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plantent le décor pour
GILOU
5ouvrir la voie, préparer le terrain, permettre à ... de se manifester
Francis Simon
4plantent les décors pour...
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plantent le décor pour


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...une tourmente au niveau régional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deux chiffres plantent le décor de la situation en Inde. ... De nombreux textes législatifs
ont été adoptés pour améliorer leurs conditions de vie. ...
www.confederationpaysanne.fr/cs/147inde.htm - 8k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127
Grading comment
Thanks, and to the one who gave the same answer seconds later..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L10N Studio
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plantent les décors pour...


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ouvrir la voie, préparer le terrain, permettre à ... de se manifester


Explanation:
etc

Francis Simon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4