KudoZ home » English to French » Other

TIP

French translation: titre interbancaire de paiement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TIP
French translation:titre interbancaire de paiement
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:45 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: TIP
a method of payment
Enza Longo
Canada
titre interbancaire de paiement
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Finance
  – Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
  – Comptabilité
 
TIP Source

titre intrebancaire de
paiement Source MASC

  TIP Source

CONT – A TIP, Titre
Interbancaire de Paiement, is
a kind of pre-written check
that comes attached to bills
like EDF-GDF, France
Telcom, and various other
things. When you set up an
account with a company, or
government office, you give


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titre Interbancaire de Paiement (TIP)
Accueil > Le quotidien > Les autres moyens de paiement > Titre Interbancaire
de Paiement (TIP). ... Titre Interbancaire de Paiement (TIP). ...
par.societegenerale.fr/EIP/resources/production/Home/ quotidien/autres_mdp_quotidien/tip_quotidien/ - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Titre Interbancaire de Paiement (TIP)
Titre Interbancaire de Paiement (TIP). Caractéristiques détaillées
Définition Ordre de virement établi à l\'initiative du créancier ...
par.societegenerale.fr/.../Home/quotidien/autres_mdp_quotidien/ tip_quotidien/tip_quotidien_caracteristiques/ - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine par.societegenerale.fr ]

Paiment des impôts par titre interbancaire de paiement
... Retour au menu précédentPaiement par titre interbancaire paiement (TIP) Règlement
par TIP Vous n\'avez pas choisi le prélèvement mensuel, le prélèvement ...
vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/ 1302040303-FXIMP158.html - 13k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you Francis for providing such good info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5titre interbancaire de paiement
Francis MARC
4Interbank payment invoicexxxWayne Sutton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
titre interbancaire de paiement


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Finance
  – Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
  – Comptabilité
 
TIP Source

titre intrebancaire de
paiement Source MASC

  TIP Source

CONT – A TIP, Titre
Interbancaire de Paiement, is
a kind of pre-written check
that comes attached to bills
like EDF-GDF, France
Telcom, and various other
things. When you set up an
account with a company, or
government office, you give


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titre Interbancaire de Paiement (TIP)
Accueil > Le quotidien > Les autres moyens de paiement > Titre Interbancaire
de Paiement (TIP). ... Titre Interbancaire de Paiement (TIP). ...
par.societegenerale.fr/EIP/resources/production/Home/ quotidien/autres_mdp_quotidien/tip_quotidien/ - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Titre Interbancaire de Paiement (TIP)
Titre Interbancaire de Paiement (TIP). Caractéristiques détaillées
Définition Ordre de virement établi à l\'initiative du créancier ...
par.societegenerale.fr/.../Home/quotidien/autres_mdp_quotidien/ tip_quotidien/tip_quotidien_caracteristiques/ - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine par.societegenerale.fr ]

Paiment des impôts par titre interbancaire de paiement
... Retour au menu précédentPaiement par titre interbancaire paiement (TIP) Règlement
par TIP Vous n\'avez pas choisi le prélèvement mensuel, le prélèvement ...
vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/ 1302040303-FXIMP158.html - 13k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Thank you Francis for providing such good info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Interbank Payment Service in English (LOADS of TIP hits on Google)
2 mins

neutral  Peter McCavana: TIP is as defined above. But it's translationisn't simple, and there are very few Web hits for "Interbank Payment Service", and _very_ few "native" English hits.
17 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
19 mins

agree  Tony M: It's usually called a BGC = Bank Giro Credit in the UK
14 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for the explanation of course and for Dusty's suggestion for UK reader. Also in ProZ glossaries...
19 hrs

agree  GerardP
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interbank payment invoice


Explanation:
Alternatively you could use interbank payment slip.

xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Definitely not invoice. Slip would be OK - usually it is a detachable part on the bottom of an invoice.
3 hrs