KudoZ home » English to French » Other

weapons-storage area

French translation: zone d'emmagasinage des armes ou dépôt d'armes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weapons-storage area
French translation:zone d'emmagasinage des armes ou dépôt d'armes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:58 Mar 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: weapons-storage area
They managed to get the situation under control before the weapons-storage area could be opened.
lena blondel
Sweden
zone d'emmagasinage des armes ou dépôt d'armes
Explanation:
Ou plus simplement : dépôt d'armes

http://www.cyberpresse.ca/reseau/monde/0209/mon_102090133581...


Termium

. Domaine(s)
– Ground Installations (Air Forces)

Domaine(s)
– Installations au sol (Forces aériennes)



Weapon Storage Area Source CORRECT

WSA Source CORRECT

zone d'emmagasinage des armes Source CORRECT, FÉM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 04:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google :

513 hits avec Dépôt d\'armes

Zone d\'emmagasinage n\'est pas populaire sur le Web.

Annie
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4zone d'emmagasinage des armes ou dépôt d'armes
Annie Tétrault
5arsenal
Francis Simon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zone d'emmagasinage des armes ou dépôt d'armes


Explanation:
Ou plus simplement : dépôt d'armes

http://www.cyberpresse.ca/reseau/monde/0209/mon_102090133581...


Termium

. Domaine(s)
– Ground Installations (Air Forces)

Domaine(s)
– Installations au sol (Forces aériennes)



Weapon Storage Area Source CORRECT

WSA Source CORRECT

zone d'emmagasinage des armes Source CORRECT, FÉM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 04:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google :

513 hits avec Dépôt d\'armes

Zone d\'emmagasinage n\'est pas populaire sur le Web.

Annie

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: si, c'est bien dépôt ou Site de stockage d’armes (Weapon Storage Site, WSS) www.nato.int/sfor/indexinf/129/p13a/ft0113a.htm
5 mins

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
1 hr

agree  irat56: "stockage", pas "emmagasinage!"
3 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet: stockage ou dépôt d'armes
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arsenal


Explanation:
?

Francis Simon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4