KudoZ home » English to French » Other

flowing

French translation: affluer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow in, to
French translation:affluer
Entered by: Etienne Amblard

15:50 Mar 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: flowing
...arms are flowing in in spite of the sanctions via...

other than "rentrent" ou "arrivent"
lena blondel
Sweden
affluent
Explanation:
affluent
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3les armes inondent le.... (pays?) en depit
lien
5 +1affluentEtienne Amblard
4 +1les armes sont introduites/ pénètrent/ circulent/ se déversentsktrans
4 +1il y a (toujours) des livraisons massives d'armes
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affluent


Explanation:
affluent

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les armes inondent le.... (pays?) en depit


Explanation:
sont en train d'inonder le

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Amblard
0 min

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
3 mins

agree  cjohnstone
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il y a (toujours) des livraisons massives d'armes


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: livraisons massives ou achats en grand nombre.
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les armes sont introduites/ pénètrent/ circulent/ se déversent


Explanation:
dans le pays.

Quelques autres suggestions.


    Ripert- Dico des synonymes
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: sont introduites ou se vendent massivement. Oui. >)
7 hrs