KudoZ home » English to French » Other

knock-out effects

French translation: des repercussions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knock-out effects
French translation:des repercussions
Entered by: lien

19:18 Mar 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: knock-out effects
He has no clear successor, which in the event of his incapacitation could seriously jeopardize the government with knock-on effects toward the border with
lena blondel
Sweden
des repercussions au sujet/au niveau de la frontiere
Explanation:
*******
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7des repercussions au sujet/au niveau de la frontiere
lien
3(produisant) des effets/réactions de mise hors de combat ...
Francis MARC
1effets immédiats
marinagil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(produisant) des effets/réactions de mise hors de combat ...


Explanation:
guessing

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
des repercussions au sujet/au niveau de la frontiere


Explanation:
*******

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonor
19 mins
  -> merci

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
36 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Oui des répercussions directes, visibles au niveau... Certainement pas AU SUJET !... Le français est une langue où les accents sont de MISE. Ne les omettez pas car c'est une sérieuse anicroche à la langue de Voltaire. ;((
3 hrs
  -> je n'ai pas d'accents sur le clavier americain de mon laptop

agree  xxxntouzet
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Karine VERDIER
1 day1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
effets immédiats


Explanation:

Obs.: le texte mentionne 'knock-on effects'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 21:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voilè ce q dit Termium

1. Subject Field(s) – Commerce

knock-on effect Source
=> effet de contagion à la baisse Source MASC
effet de contagion à la baisse


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 21:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V. www.parl.gc.ca/InfoComDoc/36/2/NDVA/ Meetings/Evidence/ndvaev23-f.htm

... Cette situation pourrait fort bien avoir un effet de contagion à la baisse sur d\'autres traités de contrôle des armements ou traités connexes, notamment ...



marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: Ce que propose Termium concernant la "contagion à la baisse"... ne s'applique pas malheureusement dans le présent contexte. :)
2 hrs