KudoZ home » English to French » Other

failed the test

French translation: ayant raté sa première grande épreuve...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Having failed the test
French translation:ayant raté sa première grande épreuve...
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

21:14 Mar 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: failed the test
The army, having already failed its first big test with the cross border attack at XXXX in January would be unable to handle an large influx of
refugees, etc.
lena blondel
Sweden
ayant raté sa première grande épreuve...
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ayant déjà raté sa première grande épreuveJeanGuy
4 +1qui n'a pas réussi son premier essaimchd
4 +1ayant raté sa première grande épreuve...
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ayant raté sa première grande épreuve...


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci geneviève

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui n'a pas réussi son premier essai


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY: oui, dans ce contexte "raté" semble un peu trop familier (à mon goût)
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ayant déjà raté sa première grande épreuve


Explanation:
L'armée, ayant déjà raté sa première grande épreuve avec l'attaque frontalière à XXXX en janvier, serait incapable d'administrer un grand afflux de
réfugiés, etc.,

JeanGuy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6