KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What do you mean?

French translation: Que voulez-vous dire?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What do you mean?
French translation:Que voulez-vous dire?

22:58 Mar 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What do you mean?
No context
Chris
que veux-tu dire ?/ que voulez-vous dire ?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
It was a very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14que veux-tu dire ?/ que voulez-vous dire ?
Annie Tétrault
5 +4qu'est-ce que tu veux dire / qu'est-ce que vous voulez dire ?xxxntouzet
5 +4que voulez-vous dire ? Que veux-tu direElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5Dans quel sens?
ViktoriaG
4Qu'est ce que tu entends par la" (accent on "a")
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
que veux-tu dire ?/ que voulez-vous dire ?


Explanation:
-

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
It was a very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Michael Bastin
52 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Annike THIERRY
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  degiosil
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Anne Pietrasik
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  JeanGuy
17 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Richard Genest
19 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Nathalie Andrews
20 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Karine VERDIER
21 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que voulez-vous dire ? Que veux-tu dire


Explanation:
*

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 min

agree  Michael Bastin
52 mins

agree  degiosil
8 hrs

agree  JeanGuy
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qu'est-ce que tu veux dire / qu'est-ce que vous voulez dire ?


Explanation:
another way

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Oui, plus courant.
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  degiosil
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  JeanGuy
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
1 day19 hrs
  -> merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qu'est ce que tu entends par la" (accent on "a")


Explanation:
Ce serait plutot: What do you mean by that mais aussi "What do you mean?"

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dans quel sens?


Explanation:
Tout dépendant du contexte dans lequel on placera cette phrase, c'est une alterantive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 10:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups! Alternative, je voulais dire...

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163