KudoZ home » English to French » Other

manipulate a breakdown

French translation: créer une brèche dans la sécurité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manipulate a breakdown
French translation:créer une brèche dans la sécurité
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:03 Mar 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: manipulate a breakdown
They intend to manipulate a breakdown in the country's security and in order to gain access to its mineral resources
lena blondel
Sweden
profiter d'un effondrement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2créer une brèche dans la sécuritéxxxCHENOUMI
4 +1saboter la sécurité
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1Provoquer une panne OU Créer une failleisapero
4profiter d'un effondrement
JCEC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiter d'un effondrement


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provoquer une panne OU Créer une faille


Explanation:
*

isapero
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Paul Salaün: provoquer un faille dans la sécurité
7 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saboter la sécurité


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité...

H-Annexe I
... La réduction de l’économie publique et la privatisation de la structure de l’économie
sociale vont certainement affecter ou saboter la sécurité de la ...
www.ulaval.ca/iqhei/circa/cm96-97/C_H-Anexxe1.html - 10k - 28 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Explosion d'un obus dans une école en Afghanistan causant un ...
... Selon M. Azimi, des renégats talibans ou d'Al-Qaida "tentent de saboter
la sécurité et la stabilité du gouvernement de Hamid Karzai". ...
cf.news.yahoo.com/020228/1/6fu9.html - 9k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
14 mins
  -> Merci Chenoumi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
créer une brèche dans la sécurité


Explanation:
créer/ouvrir une brèche

"They intend to manipulate a breakdown in the country's security" > Ils veulent créer une brèche dans la sécurité du pays...



xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 days
  -> Merci Yolanda.